Club Calendar
December 2019
S M T W T F S
01
03
04
05
06
07
08
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
01
02
03
04
 
Upcoming Speakers
Marcel Gervais
Dec 16, 2019 12:15 PM
Rotary Youth Leadership Awards
Kim Poffenroth
Jan 06, 2020 12:15 PM
Local Choice - Local Voice
 
Past Speakers

2019

  • December 9 - Pam Harrison - United Nations to Celebrate 75th Anniversary
  • December 9 - Robert Griffin - Rotary Foundation
  • December 2 - David Lutz and Peter Powning - The Arts & Culture Centre of Sussex (AX)
  • November 18 - Ben Whalen- Building Riparian Resilience in the Kennebecasis
  • November 4- Paul Kearley- Effective Presentations
  • October 21- District Governor Noel Eustace Visit
  • October 7- Sunday Agyekum- Clean Water-Ghana
  • September 16- Paul Kearley- How to Plan: 3 Step Process
  • June 17- Change-over Meeting
  • June 10- Erik Homenik- The importance of having a POA
  • June 3- Elissa Colpitts- Picadilly Coffee
  • May 27- Interactor Club
  • May 13- Jesse Dexter and Wesley Michaud
  • May 6- Sylvie Blanchet- Parole Board of Canada
  • April 29- Peggy McCrea- Sussex Hospice
  • April 15- Molly Aiton and Katie Scott- Ellen’s Tour
  • April 8- Sunday Agyekum- Rotarian from Ghana
  • April 1- Jonathan Spicer- Red Cross
  • March 25- Peter Moorehouse- BBB
  • March 18- Lisa Brown- Irish Ancestry
  • March 11- Apohaqui Elementary
  • February 25- Cain Harris- Camp Rotary
  • February 4- Robert Mathews- Kimmirut Hockey Camp Initiative
  • January 28- Melissa Honour- Classification Talk
  • January 14- Bob Tremblett- Classification Talk
  • January 7- Monica Tayes- Horizon Health

2018

  • December 10- Annual General Meeting (AGM)
  • December 3- Clinton Branscombe- Parliamentary Law
  • November 26- Bonny Hill- AXE
  • November 19- John Dunfield- Sussex Craft Distillery
  • October 29- Dr. Steve Lennox- Kingswood
  • October 22- Tanya Nace & Joanne Lyon- Polio
  • October 15- Paula Fleming- Classification Talk
  • October 1- Shelby Dunfield- Pack Pack Program
  • September 17- Rotary Exchange Students Lauren Lockhart and Kegan Wallace
  • June 18- Sophia Sharpe- Adventure in Citizenship Trip
  • June 11- Sarah White & Brian Ferris- Department of Post-Secondary Education Training and Labour (PETL)
  • May 28- Andrew Palmer and Greg Zed- Mental Health Court System
  • May 14- Catherine Barry- Elementary Literacy Inc. Programming
  • May 7- Donna Gilchrist- Rotary Foundation
  • April 23- Alison Smith- Google Apps
  • April 16- Randy Dickinson- Camp Rotary Experience
  • April 9- Elaine Shannon- Reclaiming Time; Stacey Geldart & Jennie Powell- Crosswinds Development
  • March 19- Josh Cameron- Classification Talk
  • February 12- Julie Mathews- Classification Talk
  • January 22- Elissa Clopitts- Three Bag System
  • January 15- Christine Moffett- Classification Talk

2017

  • December 18- Alaina Lockhart- Government Programs for Small Business
  • December 11- Anna Clarke & Jeannette Fisher- Middle School Band
  • December 4- LT Lance Gillard- Salvation Army
  • November 20- Vernon Seeley/Cecilia McDermott- Sussex Health Centre Board
  • November 6- Lisa Brown- Ice Breaker
  • October 23- Greg Adams- JDI Tree Nursery
  • October 2- Mary Ann Gallagher- Sussex Jumpstart
  • September 18- Iris Sullivan- District Governor
  • September 11- Kevin Perry- Habitat for Humanity
  • June 17- Terry Rogers -Sussex Select – Photo Presentation Rotary International Congress
  • June 12- Jim Kokocki- Past President- Toastmasters International
  • June 5- Bill Thompson- Economic Development Officer Town of Sussex
  • May 15- Dr. Daniel Pillay- Sussex Family Physician
  • May 8- Don Ingersoll- Sussex Wesleyan Church
  • May 1- Megan Miner- Sussex Wellness Network
  • April 10- Lou McNamara- CJCW
  • April 3- Aaron Law- Law’s, Belleisle
  • March 20- Ivan Graham- President Sussex & District Chamber of Commerce
  • March 13- Eugene Lewis- Shelter Box Canada
  • March 6- Laura Brewer- Therapy Dog Coordinator
  • February 20- Susan Martin- Group Consultant for RBC Royal Bank
  • February 6- Blaine Higgs- Leader of NB PC Party
  • January 23- Angie Harris- Director of International Programs for The Dollywood Foundation.
  • January 16- Classification Talk- Angie Cummings Sussex Sleep Clinic
  • January 9- Alaina Lockhart, MP- Fundy Royal

2016

  • December 12- Major Stan Folkins- Salvation Army
  • December 5- Ian Smith Parks- Tourism, Heritage and Culture
  • November 21- Bridget Ryan- Sussex Middle School
  • November 14- Susan Kulesza- New Generations
  • November 7- Ed Keith- Classification Talk
  • October 31- Crosswinds- Steve Bean
  • October 17- Mark Flewwelling- Mayor of Sussex Corner
  • October 3- Vanessa Black- Librarian-Sussex Public Library
  • September 19- David Alston- Chief Innovation Officer at Introhive
  • September 12- District Governor Ginny Joles
  • June 27- Brianna Dunfield- Adventure in Citizenship Recipient
  • June 20- Tim Durling- Portage
  • June 13- Andrew Clarke- Sussex Swordfish Swim Club
  • June 16- Jason Thorne- Town of Sussex Rec. Dept.
  • May 16- Greg Keith- Kimmirut Missions Trip
  • May 9- Mark Muscroft- City Auto
  • May 2- Brianna Starkey- Canadian Cancer Society
  • April 18- Paul Kearley- Dale Carnegie
  • April 11- Zoe Watson- ASD-S Superintendent
  • April 4- Donna Gilchrist- Rotary Foundation
  • March 22- Paul Lauridsen- PALS

2015

  • December 12- Major Stan Folkins- Salvation Army
  • December 5- Ian Smith Parks- Tourism, Heritage and Culture
  • November 21- Bridget Ryan- Sussex Middle School
  • November 14- Susan Kulesza- New Generations
  • November 7- Ed Keith- Classification Talk
  • October 31- Crosswinds- Steve Bean
  • October 17- Mark Flewwelling- Mayor of Sussex Corner
  • October 3- Vanessa Black- Librarian-Sussex Public Library
  • September 19- David Alston- Chief Innovation Officer at Introhive
  • September 12- District Governor Ginny Joles
  • June 27- Brianna Dunfield- Adventure in Citizenship Recipient
  • June 20- Tim Durling- Portage
  • June 13- Andrew Clarke- Sussex Swordfish Swim Club
  • June 16- Jason Thorne- Town of Sussex Rec. Dept.
  • May 16- Greg Keith- Kimmirut Missions Trip
  • May 9- Mark Muscroft- City Auto
  • May 2- Brianna Starkey- Canadian Cancer Society
  • April 18- Paul Kearley- Dale Carnegie
  • April 11- Zoe Watson- ASD-S Superintendent
  • April 4- Donna Gilchrist- Rotary Foundation
  • March 22- Paul Lauridsen- PALS

2014

  • December 15- Annual General Meeting (AGM)
  • December 8- Bill Anderson- General Manager- Poley Mountain
  • December 1- Blair and Roslyn Hyslop- Owners of Mrs. Dunsters
  • November 17- Paula Nason- Rotary Membership Chair
  • November 3- Wanda Hughes- Stonehammer Geo Park
  • October 20- New Member Induction & DG Mike Walsh
  • October 6- Lisa Brown- Tír na nÓg Forest School
  • September 29- Brent Whelan- EMO
  • September 22- John McNair- Outdoor Elements
  • June 23- Debbie Harris- Atlantic Balloon Fiesta
  • June 16- Jane Ingalls- Sussex Golf and Curling Club
  • June 9- Danny Byers- Sussex Fish and Game
  • June 2- Rob Driscoll- Classification Talk 
  • May 12- Mae and Stephen Joudry- Samaritan’s Purse
  • May 5- Steven Gillies- Mayor, Village of Sussex Corner
  • April 14- Tammy Scott-Wallace- Kings County Record- Public Relations and Advertising 
  • April 7- Angie Cummings- Sussex Sleep Clinic 
  • March 24- Paul Gaudet- Hopewell Rocks 
  • March 17- Harold Lowe- Sussex Fire Department
  • March 10- Joan Rutledge- Communities in Bloom
  • March 3- Keri Marr- Kiwanis Nursing Home
  • February 17- Kerry Allison- World Hope 
  • February 10- Andrew Palmer- Classification Talk 
  • February 3- John Malone, QC- President of NB Law Society
  • January 20- Marc Thorne Mayor- Town of Sussex
  • January 13- Greg Forestell- Chief Coroner of New Brunswick
  • January 6- Lou McNamera- Rotary Foundation

2013

  • December 9- Pat Perry, District Gov.
  • December 2- Danny Reicker- Sussex High Community Garden 
  • November 18- Sara Wilson- Financial and Consumer Services Commission (FCNB)
  • November 4- Emily Ingersoll- Dep’t of Economic Development – Sussex Area Development Officer
  • October 28- Roger Albert- Free The Children Kenya Visit
  • October 21- Ben Whalen- Project Manager Kennebecasis Watershed Restoration Committee
  • September 23- Patty Munkittrick- Regional Service #8 Executive Director 
  • September 16- Dave Peters- Agricultural Museum of NB
  • June 17- Matt Moore- Facebook & Rotary
  • June 10- Mary Ann Coleman- NB Environmental Network
  • June 3- Lou McNamera- Classification Talk
  • May 13- MP Rob Moore- Regional Issues 
  • April 29- Sherry Dumont- Relay for Life 
  • April 22- Bob Lemieux- Past NHL Canucks Player 
  • April 15- Geoff Moon- Disaster Relief 
  • April 8- Bob Black & Ginette Landry- Trip to Peru
  • March 18- Stacey Geldart, Debbie Prosser and Jenny Dalling- Crosswinds – Employment Programs
  • March 11- Jason Thorne- Museum Program
  • March 4- Scott Hatcher- Classification Talk
  • February 11- Alfie Smith- Sussex Sharing Club
  • February 4- Greg Zed- Forensic Suicidologist
  • January 14- Jayne Glenn- Fredericton North Rotary Member
  • January 7- Claire Lim- Encounters Canada 

2012

  • December 10- George McPhee- Dairytown Processing
  • December 3- Frank Tenhave- Enterprise Fundy 
  • November 19- Greg Zed Pres.- Chamber of Commerce 
  • November 5- Ivan Graham- Kingswood University
  • October 22- Matt Moore- PotashCorp Civic Centre
  • October 15- Sharon Niles- Dist. YEO Chair
  • October 1- Lou McNamara- Rotary Foundation
  • September 10- Melissa McKinnon- Teaching in Uganda
  • June 25- District Governor & Change-Over
  • June 18- Mayor Mark Thorne – Town of Sussex
  • June 11- Mike LeTourneau – Chair of the SHC Foundation Fundraising Committee
  • May 14- Christy Clarke- Earth Spirit Horse
  • April 30- New Member Orientation
  • Apri 16th- Lynn McDonald, School Dst 6 – CoOp & Transition
  • April 2- Nairn Hay- Haiti/Fundy Model Forest
  • March 19- Reid MacMillan, Camp Triumph
  • March 12- Marti Trafton / Thelma Messer- Public Health
  • March 5- Grant Kimball- Bisanr Water Filters, Dominican Republic
  • February 20- Greg Balcom, Sussex Source of Sports
  • February 13- Michelle Breen- Ambulance NB
  • February 6- Christy Clarke- Earth Spirit Horse
  • January 23- Michael McQuinn & Paul Harpelle- Elections NB
  • January 16- Bruce Cameron & Jason Carr- Community Living
  • January 9- Thank you Presentation to Tony Bell- Kings County Mechanical

2011

  • December 12th- Scott Hatcher, Manager- Town of Sussex
  • December 5th- Chris Bonvie, Manager- Wal-Mart 
  • November 21st- Richard Sullivan- Sussex Area Community Fund
  • November 14th- Angie Leonard- Natural Gas Group (GNB)
  • November 7th- Harley’s Special Guest: Steve Wilson & Students
  • October 24th- Chantel Roger/Melissa Keith-Cummings- RCMP/RBC
  • October 17th- Kelly Dunfield- Nurse Practitioner
  • October 3rd- Ken Baker- Hospice
  • September 19th- Joan Routledge- Communities in Bloom
  • June 20th- Nairn Hay, GM of the Fundy Model Forest Network
  • June 13th- Roberta Craft – Community Action Group for the reduction of Poverty in Sussex
  • June 6th- Jim Balcomb – Apache
  • May 16th- Bob Black & Ginette – Presentation on their Mwandi Experience
  • May 9th- Sue Pitman – Sussex Committee for the Prevention of Family Violence
  • May 2nd- Pamela Harrison – Foundation – Paul Harris
  • April 18th- Harold Dalling- P.A.L.’s
  • April 4th- Jason Thorne – Town of Sussex

2010

  • December 6th- Mike Walsh – Shelter Box
  • November 29th- Sussex Vale Transition House
  • November 15th- Foundation – Kevin Tupper
  • November 8th- Robert Kimball Jr. – Montreal Convention
  • October 25th- Sandy Oxford – Inspire Change – The John Howard Society 
  • September 20th- District Governor John Carkner 
  • September 13th- Pam Kaye – Sussex Chamber of Commerce
  • August 30th- Gordon Dempsey- Membership
  • June 21st- Wendy Osborne- Guatemala Trip 
  • June 14th- Jason Sturgeon- Tech Experts
  • June 8th- Bob Kimball’s for GSE Team
  • June 7th- GSE- Brazil
  • May 17th- Rhoda Wilson- Rotary Minutes 
  • May 10th- Rob Tremblett- Trem Tech
  • April 19th- Dr. Bob Richmond, Chiropractor
  • April 15th- 1st Annual Fundraising Dinner & Auction with Don Mockler- The Magic Man 
  • April 12th- Bill Wanamaker- Chief, Sussex Fire Department
  • March 22nd- Eric Cunningham- Mayor, Village of Sussex Corner
  • March 15th- Bridgett Ryan- Sussex Middle School, Community School Coordinator
  • March 8th- Roshini Kassie – NB Lung Assoc.
  • March 1st- Rotarian Harley Geldart 
  • February 15th- Elaine Hogg, writer, newest release about the Town of Sussex coming in April
  • February 8th- Kevin Moss, Penobsquis resident, who was in Haiti before the earthquake
  • Feb. 1st-Terry Wagner, Restart a Heart, Restart a Life 
  • Jan.18th- Tanya Warren & Sara Smith, RCMP- Citizens on Patrol

2009

  • December 14th- Don Mockler- Magician 
  • November 23rd- Rick Rogers- Foundation
  • November 16th- Getting to know each other better. 
  • November 9th- Derek Jones- Work Room
  • November 2nd- Program on H1N1 
  • October 24th- Sherry Dumont Rally for Life Canadian Cancer Society
  • October 5th- Greg Russell Montreal Convention
  • Sept. 21st-Grant Obermier- Rainbow Printing
  • September 14th- Wendy Osborne- Guatemala Trip 
  • June 22nd- Jennifer Dysart- Fundy Enterprise
  • June 15th- Mark Witt Ture You
  • June 8th- Doug Bailey- Corridor Resources
  • June 1st- David Medders Fundy Civic Centre Bethany Bible College 
  • May 11th- Wendy Osborne- Fundy Civic Center
  • May 4th- Lloyd Benson- Men of the Deep
  • April 27th- Bill Anderson- Poley Mountain
  • April 20th- Mark Thorne- Kings Co. Solid Waste Commission
  • April 6th- Kim Keith- Optimum Ride
  • March 30th- Dawn Dunfield- Whitters- Simply for Life

2008

  • December 22nd- Christmas Social
  • December 15th- Owner Progressive Drilling
  • December 8th - DG Rick Roger for District Chair of Rotary Foundation
  • November 17th- Wayne Steeves, for Pres. Sussex Farmers Market 
  • November 7th- 2008- PHF & Charter Night 
  • November 3rd- Ted Sparkes owner Atlantic Transport Training Academy
  • October 20th- 12:15 Mark Webster Scotia MacLeod
  • October 6th- Jeanette Cosman- Hospice Sussex
  • September 22nd- Sandy Oxford- John Howard Society
  • September 8th- Business Meeting Bottle Project Presentation
  • May 26th- Fundy Civic Centre
  • May 24th- Highway Clean up
  • May 12th- Fundy Civic Centre
  • May 5th- Business Meeting- Fundy Community Centre
  • April 30th- Business Meeting
  • April 23rd- 12:00pm LNG Tour- Cancelled
  • April 21st- Haley Bettle – Sussex Real Estate Update 
  • April 19th – PETS & SETS training in Fredericton 9 am
  • April 16th- Sussex Golf & Country Club Legion supper 
  • April 14th- Fundy Civic Centre Presentation (Ted deWinter & John Robinson Sr) 
  • April 7th- Kevin Tupper & Gord Dempsey
  • March 31st- Business Meeting
  • March 25th- Fireside Chat Keri’s Home
  • March 17th- Richard Sullivan – Sussex & Area Foundation
  • March 3rd- Daniel Tremblay – Coach – LMI Canada Inc.; Moncton Rotarian
  • February 25th- Business meeting
  • February 18th- Heart & Stroke Foundation – Joan McDonnell
  • February 11th- Rick Younker RCMP
  • February 4th- Mayor Ralph Carr – Amalgamation
  • January 21st- Business Meeting
  • January 14th- Crafters Vineyard- Cindy Macaulay
  • January 7th- Robyn Doull from the Sussex Health Centre

2007

  • December 17th- Christmas Luncheon
  • December 5th- Pack Christmas Boxes at Crosswinds
  • December 1st- Princess Louise Park
  • November 26th- Transition House support party immediately after the meeting. Volunteers needed, with tools. 
  • November 26th- Business Meeting
  • November 19th- Membership Meeting- Kim and Bev
  • November 17th- Membership Seminar – Fredericton
  • November 16th- Charter Night Sussex Golf & Country Club with District Governor – Terry Lenihan
  • November 12th- Remembrance Day Holiday
  • October 29th- Wanda Steeves- Crosswinds
  • October 22nd- All Seasons Inn  – Business meeting
  • October 15th- Tour Shoppers Drug Mart 
  • October 13th- Highway Cleanup Project
  • October 1st-  All Seasons Inn  – regular meeting
  • September 17th – All Seasons Inn – Business meeting – By-law Approval
  • September 10th – All Seasons Inn – Ed Fryer- Middleton Rotary Club
  • August 27th- All Seasons Inn  – Regular meeting
  • Aug.20th – All Seasons Inn  – Regular meeting
  • June 22nd – PALS Graduation Banquet 
  • June 18th – Special Meeting President hands over the reins
  • June 6, 7, 8 – Meals on Wheels
  • June 1, 2, 3rd, – District Conference in Oromocto
  • May 28th – All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings 
  • May 21st – No Meeting due to Victoria Day Mon 
  • May 14th – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Jeff Russell – Penobsquis Water 
  • May 7th – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Tracy Friars, District 6 CELEBRATE coordinator 
  • May 5th – Highway Clean-Up
  • April 23rd – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker MLA Bruce Northrup
  • April 9th – No Meeting due to Easter Monday 
  • April 14th,  PETS & SETS training session – Fredericton, NB
  • April 2nd – All Seasons Inn – Capt. Al Soppitt, President & CEO of the Saint John Port Authority
  • March 26th – All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • March 19th – All Seasons Inn – Wanda Steeves – Crosswinds
  • March 12th – All Seasons Inn – Community Pool project discussion
  • March 5th – All Seasons Inn – Virginia Stites RC of Hampton
  • February 26th – All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • February 12th – All Seasons Inn – Fenella – Sussex Library
  • February 10th – Fredericton – Membership Development Workshop
  • February 5th – All Seasons Inn – Patricia Crowdis – Reg 2 Director of Communication 
  • January 29th – All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • January 22nd – All Seasons Inn – Kathy MacIntyre – Timberland
  • January 20th – Moncton – District seminar and opportunity to meet our incoming Rotary International President 
  • January 15th – All Seasons Inn – Review Club donation guidelines
  • January 8th – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Kevin Vincent from Apohaqui Community Church 

2006

 
  • Dec. 18th– All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • Dec. 11th – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Bob Alston & Leroy Armstrong from Covered Bridge Tourist Bureau
  • Dec. 6th – Crosswinds (100 Leonard Dr) – Packing Christmas Boxes
  • Dec. 4th - All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • Nov. 27th – No Noon Hour Meeting – Timberland Motel – Club Christmas Social
  • Nov. 20th- All Seasons Inn – Jan Greer from the Literacy Coalition of NB
  • Nov. 6th- – All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker PDG Harriett McNeil speaking about the Rotary Foundation
  • Oct. 30th- All Seasons Inn – Business Meetings
  • Oct. 23rd- All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Gary Crosman, Principal of Sussex Elementary School
  • Oct. 21st – NBCC, Dieppe – Rotary Leadership Institute
  • Oct. 16th- All Seasons Inn – Rotarian Roger Albert – Presentation on Caves
  • Oct. 14th –Highway Clean-Up. Meet at Tim Horton’s near the Gateway Mall.
  • Oct. 2nd-All Seasons Inn – Guest Speaker Pat Alexander from Toastmasters